Privacy Policy

Introduction

Evolution SE, also known as Evolution Properties and Evolution Lettings, is committed to protecting your privacy and will ensure that any information obtained and used will always be held, used and transferred in compliance with all applicable data protection rules.

This policy explains how and for what purposes we use the information collected about you via the Website. By using the Website and any services we offer via the Website, you are agreeing to be bound by this privacy policy in respect of the information collected about you via the Website.

In general, we use the information we collect about you to;

  • improve the features and services we offer
  • support our own marketing and promotion effort
  • keep you informed with information relevant to your interest

Personal information collected

The information obtained from users helps us to personalise and continually improve your experience on this Website. When you visit, register or use the services on the Website, you may be asked to provide certain information about yourself, including your name and your contact details.
We may also collect information about how you use the Website including your searches and the properties and pages viewed. Finally, we may also collect information from any correspondence that you have with us. Collectively, we refer to this as “Your Information”.

All of the forms where you might enter personal information on the Website have tick box options to enable you to specify your consent (or otherwise) to our use of Your Information.

How we use your information

Your Information will enable us to provide you with access to all parts of the Website and to supply the services and features requested by you. We may aggregate the information to identify patterns which we can use in our marketing and to help develop, administer, support and improve our services and features. The information may also be sent to third parties for these purposes.

Evolution SE may process information that you provide including your customer details e.g. name, phone number(s), email, residential address and any transactional data including credit card details. All such data is treated as personal data for the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998. Our aim when collecting this type of information is to serve you better, so we will not sell your information to any third parties.

This information helps us to personalise and continually improve your experience in our offices and when using our website.

You don't have to register to access the Evolution SE website, however, we want to help you find exactly what you require as quickly and smoothly as possible. Therefore, the more we know about your preferences the easier it is for us to help you. For this reason, we encourage you to register with us.

Once you have registered, we are in a better position to recommend specific properties or services of potential interest to you. Your details may be combined with other information in our records to:

  • Save you from having to keep giving us the same information for different services offered by us.
  • Help you to get more out of your visits to our website by suggesting information about products and services which may be useful to you.
  • Keep Evolution SE up to date with your details.
  • We will not hold your details for longer than 12 months unless you have authorised us to do so or under any terms of the agreement such as contractual or legal requirements.

We may use Your Information to contact you for your views on our services and to notify you occasionally about important changes or developments to the Website or services.

Instructions for opting out of these services can be found at https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout for Google Analytics and http://www.aboutads.info/choices/ for Facebook

Registration

If you register with the Website, we save the details you provide and use them as described above.
You can update your details at any time.

If you register via our branch then we will have requested permission to contact you by email, sms, phone or post. You can change this preference at any time via the website or by emailing ashford@evolutionproperties.co.uk

Who has access to the information

We retain access to all personal information collected from you.

If you have consented, we may provide any of your Information to carefully screened third parties for the purposes detailed above. We will not pass your data to anyone who is not also registered under the Data Protection Act or is not subject to these or similar provisions in our contract with them. The third party will not use Your Information commercially without your consent.

We may collate statistics about site traffic, sales and other commercial information which is passed on to trusted third parties to assist them in improving the Website. However, none of this information will identify individuals.

We will not otherwise disclose, sell or distribute Your Information to any third party without your permission unless required to do so by law.

Changing the information held

Registered members of the Website can update their information, change settings or cancel their membership at any time to ensure that such information is accurate and up-to-date. They can also contact our branch or email ashford@evolutionproperties.co.uk with the changes.

Cookies and tracking

We use “cookies” to personalise your visits to the Website, simplify the signing-in procedure, keep track of your preferences and to track the usage of the Website. Cookies are small pieces of information that are stored on the hard drive of your computer by your browser. Your browser will have the option to prevent websites using cookies (if you perform an internet search for how to disable cookies in Google Chrome or whichever web browser you use will tell you how to do this), but this may reduce the functionality to some or all aspects of the Website and other websites.

Our servers automatically record ‘log files’ containing information about the volume and characteristics of our website traffic e.g. IP address, numbers of pages viewed, length of time spent on site. Log files are used to build pictures of how the Website is used and help us monitor and improve the service. You cannot be identified from your log files.

Remarketing

Evolution SE uses marketing tools such as Google AdWords, Facebook Ads, Twitter Ads and Linkedin Ads to advertise on third party websites (including Google), these are used for remarketing purposes for users that have previously visited evolutionproperties.co.uk. This could mean that we advertise to previous visitors who haven’t completed a task on the website, for example booking an appointment. This could be in the form of an advertisement in social media streams, Google search results page, or a site in the Google Display Network. To ensure this works, each advertising vendor uses cookies to serve advertisements to a user based on their previous website visit. Data that has been collected using this method will be used in accordance with the Belvoir privacy policy and the policies related to each individual advertising platform.

Security, storage and transfer of information

We follow strict security procedures to ensure that your personal information is not damaged, destroyed, or disclosed to a third party without your permission (unless they are providing services as outlined in the ‘who has access to Your Information’ section above) and to prevent unauthorised access to it. If we are working with third parties we will require them to have in place similar measures to protect Your Information.

Your Information will not be transferred outside of the European Economic Area. We will retain Your Information for a reasonable period or for as long as is required by law.

Opting in & Opting out

We offer visitors the option to opt in to receiving emails, sms or phone contact. This can be updated at any time by the user. Users can also opt out at any time via the website or by contacting the branch or emailing ashford@evolutionproperties.co.uk

Changes to the policy

We may change this policy from time to time. Any changes to this policy will be posted on the Website.

Choice of Law and Jurisdiction

This policy shall be governed by and interpreted in accordance with the laws of England and you irrevocably agree that the courts of England and Wales shall have exclusive jurisdiction to settle any dispute which may arise out of, under, or in connection with this policy.

Access to Information

The Data Protection Act 1998 gives you the right to access information which we hold about you. You can exercise your right under the Act, subject to paying a fee of £10 to meet our costs, to request details of the information we hold about you.

Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to ashford@evolutionproperties.co.uk

Has your property's value increased? Call 01233501601